Alaska Advisory Opinions January 26, 2023: AGO 23-002
[…] 4. Non-compliance with BP9860. Two parents sent emails requesting their concerns be added to the agenda for the October meeting. These were sent within the correct timeframe and again no action taken by the President.
5. Allowing an illegal motion, Sept. 19th meeting, on an item not on the agenda. Directing the Superintendent to investigate, and hire outside investigators, to address parent concerns.
II. Applicable law
The Division must determine whether this application satisfies the requirements of AS 29.26.260. That statute requires that applications include:
(1)the signatures and residence addresses of at least 10 municipal voters who will sponsor the petition;
(2)the name and address of a contact person and an alternate to whom all correspondence relating to the petition may be sent; and
(3)a statement in 200 words or less of the grounds for recall stated with particularity.
Under AS 29.26.250, there are three grounds for recall of a regional school board member: “misconduct in office, incompetence, or failure to perform prescribed duties.”