Alaska Advisory Opinions January 03, 2014: AGO JU2013200790 (January 03, 2014)
[…] This would "prevent. . . real regulation and careful administration" of Alaska's salmon stocks, contrary to the purpose of the prohibition on initiative by appropriation.

B. Form of the application.

The form of an initiative application is prescribed in AS 15.45.030, which provides as follows:

The application must include the

(1) proposed bill;

(2) printed name, the signature, the address, and a numerical identifier of not fewer than 100 qualified voters who will serve as sponsors; each signature page must include a statement that the sponsors are qualified voters who signed the application with the proposed bill attached; and

(3) designation of an initiative committee consisting of three of the sponsors who subscribed to the application and represent all sponsors and subscribers in matters relating to the initiative; the designation must include the name, mailing address, and signature of each committee member.

The application on its face meets the first and third requirements, as well as the latter portion of the second requirement regarding the statement on the signature page. With respect to the first clause of the second requirement, we understand that the Division of Elections has determined that the application contains the signatures and addresses of not fewer than 100 qualified voters.

C. Number of qualified sponsors.

As noted above, we understand that the Division of Elections has determined that the application contains the signatures and addresses of not fewer than 100 qualified voters.

IV. Conclusion.

For the foregoing reasons, we find that the proposed bill is not in the proper form. Accordingly, we recommend that you deny certification of the application.