Alaska Advisory Opinions September 30, 2014: AGO JU2014200727 (September 30, 2014)
[…] The only additional material with the application was the envelope it came in and a return addressee of “Edgar Knight, Sr.” listing a P.O. Box in Chevak.

II. Applicable law.

The director of the Division of Elections is tasked with reviewing this application to determine whether it satisfies the requirements of AS 29.26.260. That statute requires: (1) the signatures and residence addresses of at least 10 municipal voters who will sponsor the petition; (2) the name and address of a contact person and an alternate to whom all correspondence relating to the petition may be sent; and (3) a statement in 200 words or less of the grounds for recall stated with particularity.

Under AS 29.26.250, there are three grounds for recall of a regional school board member; (1) misconduct in office; (2) incompetence; and (3) failure to perform prescribed duties. The statute does not specify a timeframe in which the application review process must take place.