Arizona Cases April 10, 2020: Arizonans for Fair Elections v. Hobbs
[…] Wilderness Soc ., 630 F.3d at 1179 (citation and quotation marks omitted). See also Gensler, Rule 24, at 700 (noting that the Ninth Circuit does not "rigidly require that the interest derive from a substantive right").

Proposed Intervenors argue they have protectable interest in "upholding the Arizona Constitution and the laws that implement it." (Doc. 60 at 5.) In their view, A.R.S. § 12-1841 imbues them with "the authority to defend the State's interest in upholding the constitutionality of Arizona laws." (Doc. 60 at 5.)

This issue presents a close call. On the one hand, A.R.S. § 12-1841(A) provides

Page 4

that "[i]n any proceeding in which a state statute . . . is alleged to be unconstitutional, the attorney general and the speaker of the house of representatives and the president of the senate shall be served with a copy of the pleading, motion or document containing the allegation at the same time the other parties in the action are served and shall be entitled to be heard." Id . Additionally, subdivision (D) of the statute provides that "[t]he attorney general, the speaker of the house of representatives or the president of the senate, in the party's discretion, may intervene as a party, may file briefs in the matter or may choose not to participate in a proceeding