Arizona Cases March 08, 2023: Isaacson v. Mayes
[…] 2
represent Putative Intervenors' interest. Instead, Plaintiffs dispute whether Putative Intervenors have a significantly protectable interest in the subject of this action.
Putative Intervenors argue they have a right to intervene and assert Arizona's sovereign interest in the validity and continued enforcement of its laws under A.R.S. § 12-1841(D) and the Supreme Court's recent decision in Berger v. North Carolina State Conference of the NAACP , 142 S.Ct. 2191 (2022). Section 12-1841(A) provides: “In any proceeding in which a state statute, ordinance, franchise or rule is alleged to be unconstitutional, the attorney general and the speaker of the house of representatives and the president of the senate shall be served with a copy of the pleading, motion or document containing the allegation at the same time the other parties in the action are served and shall be entitled to be heard.” Subsection (D) then gives these individuals discretion to intervene and file briefs in such an action.