Arizona Cases February 07, 2022: United States v. Kimble
[…] Accordingly, his motion is denied.

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that Defendant's Motion for Rights to be Restored (Doc. 210) and supplement (Doc. 214) are DENIED.

3

---------

Notes:

Defendant represents that he has lived in Sacramento, California since 2004. (Doc. 210 at 2.) Although Defendant was convicted in the District of Arizona, Arizona's restoration of rights procedures appear to be expressly limited to Arizona residents. Ariz. Rev. Stat § 13-908(C) (“A person whose civil rights were lost or suspended as a result of a felony conviction in a United States district court and who has received an absolute discharge from imprisonment in a federal prison shall file the application for the restoration of civil rights in the county in which the person now resides .'” (emphasis added)).

The right to vote is restored upon completion of a prison sentence, but the ex-prisoner must re-register. Voting Rights: Persons with a Criminal History , Cal.