Arizona Cases September 26, 2022: Ariz. All. for Retired Am. v. Hobbs
[…] A.R.S. § 16-168(J) (stating that any provisions in Arizona law regarding the removal of voters from the registration database must be “consistent with the national voter registration act of 1993 and the help America vote act of 2002”).

The correct interpretation of the NVRA is in direct conflict with the requirements of the new Cancellation Provisions of SB 1260. Congress has the power in appropriate

14

circumstances to preempt state law via the Supremacy Clause. U.S. Const. Art.