Arizona Cases December 12, 2022: State v. Santacruz
[…] See A.R.S. §§ 36-2850 to 36-2865.
Santacruz correctly acknowledges the court's denial of expungement of his conviction for possession of marijuana for sale is not at issue in this appeal.
Santacruz also argues that "[b]y denying an unopposed Petition for Expungement, the Court violated the separation of powers and usurped the prosecutor's role to faithfully execute the law." Our disposition of this matter does not require us to address this argument.
Under § 13-3415(F), "drug paraphernalia" is defined as "all equipment, products and materials of any kind that are used, intended for use or designed for use" in any of the purposes set forth in subsection (A) and includes kits for growing and manufacturing drugs, scales for measuring drugs, and containers for compounding, packaging, and storing drugs.