Arizona Cases December 12, 2022: State v. Santacruz
[…] We review the court's denial of the petition for an abuse of discretion, but we review de novo questions of statutory interpretation. See State v. Hall, 234 Ariz. 374, ¶ 3 (App. 2014). "An error of law committed in reaching a discretionary conclusion may . . . constitute an abuse of discretion." Id. (alteration in Hall ) (quoting State v. Wall, 212 Ariz. 1, ¶ 12 (2006)).
4
¶6 "Our primary objective in construing statutes adopted by initiative is to give effect to the intent of the electorate." State v. Gomez, 212 Ariz. 55, ¶ 11 (2006); see also A.R.S. § 1-211(B) ("Statutes shall be liberally construed to effect their objects and to promote justice."). "Because initiatives are no less an exercise of the legislative power when carried out by the people than are statutes enacted by the legislature, we apply the same interpretive standards to initiatives as we do to statutes." State v. Green, 248 Ariz. 133, ¶ 9 (2020).