Arizona Cases December 12, 2022: State v. Santacruz
[…] Butler, 251 Ariz. 191, ¶¶ 16-17 (2021) (construing statute in Title 13 by looking to statutes in pari materia relating to civil commitment in Title 36). Section 36-2852(A)(5), effective November 2020, makes lawful "[acquiring, possessing, manufacturing, using, purchasing, selling or transporting paraphernalia relating to the cultivation, manufacture, processing or consumption of marijuana or
5
marijuana products." Previously, such conduct was prohibited under § 13-3415(A), which made it "unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale or otherwise introduce into the human body a drug." 1996 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 217, § 5. And such conduct was also prohibited under § 13-3415(B), which made it "unlawful for any person to deliver, possess with intent to deliver or manufacture with intent to deliver drug paraphernalia knowing, or under circumstances where one reasonably should know, that it will be used" for any of the purposes set forth in subsection (A). Id.
¶9 As discussed, §§ 36-2852(A)(5) and 36-2862(A)(3) address possession of paraphernalia related to the "cultivation, manufacture, processing [and] consumption of marijuana." Although this list does not explicitly mention every purpose set forth in § 13-3415(A) - possessing or using paraphernalia to "plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale or otherwise introduce into the human body a drug" - interpreting §§ 36-2852(A)(5) and 36-2862(A)(3) liberally, as we must, see § 1-211(B), we conclude the four broad categories set forth in these provisions of Proposition 207 are intended to encompass all of the conduct described in § 13-3415(A).