Arizona Cases December 12, 2022: State v. Santacruz
[…] Owens, 207 Ariz. 261, ¶ 39 (App. 2004) (quoting Bigelsen v. Ariz. State Bd. of Med. Exam'rs, 175 Ariz. 86, 91 (App. 1993)). Accordingly, we do not read a "personal use" limitation into § 36-2862(A)(3). But even without such a limitation, we recognize that § 36-2862(A)(3) does not expressly refer to paraphernalia related to "selling" marijuana.
¶8 In addition to the plain language of § 36-2862 itself, we look to the language of statutes in pari materia, including A.R.S. § 36-2852(A)(5) and A.R.S. § 13-3415. See Garcia v. Butler, 251 Ariz. 191, ¶¶ 16-17 (2021) (construing statute in Title 13 by looking to statutes in pari materia relating to civil commitment in Title 36). Section 36-2852(A)(5), effective November 2020, makes lawful "[acquiring, possessing, manufacturing, using, purchasing, selling or transporting paraphernalia relating to the cultivation, manufacture, processing or consumption of marijuana or
5
marijuana products."