Arizona Cases December 16, 2022: Wray v. Greenburg
[…] ( Id. )
2. Analysis
The Moving Defendants are not entitled to the dismissal of Plaintiffs' state-law claims based on Plaintiffs' purported non-compliance with A.R.S. § 12-802.01.
“In order to state a claim under 42 U.S.C. § 1983, [plaintiffs] must show two essential elements: (1) that the defendants acted under color of state law; and (2) that the defendants caused them to be deprived of a right secured by the constitution and laws of the United States.” Howerton v. Gabica, 708 F.2d 380, 382 (9th Cir. 1983). Meanwhile, under A.R.S. § 12-821.01(A), “[p]ersons who have claims against a public entity, public school or a public employee shall file claims with the person or persons authorized to accept service for the public entity, public school or public employee as set forth in the Arizona rules of civil procedure within one hundred eighty days after the cause of action accrues.”