Arizona Cases April 17, 2023: In re Mitchel
[…] In deciding whether to grant a request for a certificate of extradition, courts consider whether: (i) there is jurisdiction to conduct the proceeding; (ii) there is personal jurisdiction over the accused; (iii) the extradition treaty was in full force and effect; (iv) the crime fell within the terms of the treaty; and (v) there is competent legal evidence to support an extradition finding. Zanazanian v. United States , 729 F.2d 624, 626 (9th Cir. 1984).

II. DISCUSSION

A. Subject Matter and Personal Jurisdiction

Subject matter jurisdiction of this action is conferred by 18 U.S.C. § 3184. Because Mitchel was found in Phoenix, Arizona, 18 U.S.C. § 3184 also confers personal jurisdiction over Mitchel. 18 U.S.C. § 3184 (stating a court “may, upon complaint made under oath, charging any person found within [its] jurisdiction, . . . issue [its] warrant for the apprehension of the person so charged”).

3

B. The Extradition Treaty Between the United States and Mexico is in Full Force and Effect

It is undisputed that there is a valid Extradition Treaty (the “Treaty”) in full force and effect between the United States and Mexico.