Arizona Cases April 17, 2023: In re Mitchel
[…] Prasoprat v. Benov , 421 F.3d 1009, 1012 (9th Cir. 2005). “After the request has been evaluated by

2

the State Department to determine whether it is within the scope of the relevant extradition treaty, a United States Attorney, if so instructed, files a complaint in federal district court seeking an arrest warrant for the person sought to be extradited.” Blaxland v. Commonwealth Dir. of Pub. Prosecutions , 323 F.3d 1198, 1207 (9th Cir. 2003).

Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3184, “any justice or judge of the United States, or any magistrate judge authorized so to do by a court of the United States” may “conduct an extradition hearing under the relevant extradition treaty between the United States and the requesting nation, and to issue a certification of extraditability to the Secretary of State.” In re Extradition of Santos , 795 F.Supp.2d 966, 969 (C.D. Cal. 2011).