Arizona Cases July 25, 2023: Barnes v. Mingura
[…] Lemos , 40 F.4th at 1006, 1008.

Further, Mingura's characterization of the relevant Arizona statutes is incorrect. Arizona's resisting arrest statute does not require the arrest to be lawful to sustain a conviction, it merely provides that the person must reasonably know the arresting officer is “a peace officer, acting under color of such peace officer's official authority.” A.R.S. § 13-2508(A). Additionally, the statutory justification defense is not part of the resisting arrest or assault statutes, it is a separate affirmative defense codified at A.R.S. § 13-404. It provides that a person is not justified in the threat or use of physical force against another to “resist an arrest that the person knows or should know is being made by a peace officer or by a person acting in a peace officer's presence and at his direction, whether the arrest is lawful or unlawful , unless the physical force used by the peace officer exceeds that allowed by law.” A.R.S. § 13-404(B)(2) (emphasis added). Regardless, the court must look to the factual basis of the assault plea, not only to the text of the statute of conviction. Section 13-404 is not referenced in the plea agreement and justification was not discussed at the change of plea hearing.