Arizona Cases April 20, 2023: Ariz. Republican Party v. Richer
[…] A.R.S. § 16-602(B)(7). At least one week before election day, the party chairs name the individuals who will physically count the ballots. Id. After the polls close, the party chairs take turns randomly choosing a few polling places to be audited. A.R.S. § 16-602(B)(1). The party chairs also select the races to be audited, except that the presidential race is always included. A.R.S. § 16-602(B)(2), (5).
¶3 If the hand count audit reveals evidence that the machine tabulation may have been inaccurate, the audit expands in stages. A.R.S. § 16-602(C). But if the initial audit matches the machine result for a given race, "the results of the electronic tabulation constitute the official count for that race." Id. Regardless, the audit must be completed before the canvassing of a county's election results. A.R.S. § 16-602(I).