Arkansas Cases May 02, 2019: Adair v. Berryhill
[…] See Swartz v. Barnhart , 188 F. App'x 361, 368 (6th Cir.2006) (where ALJ finds at least one "severe" impairment and proceeds to assess claimant's RFC based on all alleged impairments, any error in failing to identify particular impairment as "severe" at step two is harmless); Elmore v. Astrue , 2012 WL 1085487 *12 (E.D. Mo. March 5, 2012); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.945(a)(2) (in assessing RFC, ALJ must consider "all of [a claimant's] medically determinable impairments ..., including ... impairments that are not 'severe' "); § 416.923 (ALJ must "consider the combined effect of all [the claimant's]
Page 17
impairments without regard to whether any such impairment, if considered separately, would be of sufficient severity").
With respect to Plaintiff's shoulders, the medical evidence reveals that Plaintiff sought treatment for shoulder pain during the relevant time period. However, as pointed out by Defendant, in April of 2016, after examining Plaintiff, Dr.