Arkansas Cases April 13, 2022: Liberty Initiative Fund v. Thurston
[…] De Veau v. Braisted , 363 U.S. 144, 160 (1960).

While the Court is skeptical that Plaintiffs can prove that Section 601(d)(3)(i) and (ii) is punitive and not regulatory, the Court cannot say at this time that Plaintiffs have failed to state a claim for an Ex Post Facto Clause violation. Further, Plaintiffs have stated a claim under the Equal Protection Clause.

6. Count IX - pay per signature restriction (First and Fourteenth Amendment )

Plaintiffs contend that Arkansas Code §§ 7-9-601(g)(1)-(4) and 7-9-601(c) violate their First and Fourteenth Amendment rights. Section 7-9-601(g)(1)-(4) states:

(g)(1) It is unlawful for a person to pay or offer to pay a person, or receive payment or agree to receive payment, on a basis related to the number of signatures obtained on a statewide initiative petition or statewide referendum petition.
(2) This subsection does not prohibit compensation for circulating petitions but only compensation for obtaining signatures when the compensation or compensation level is impacted by or related to the number of signatures obtained.
(3) A signature obtained in violation of this subsection is void and shall not be counted.
(4) A violation under this subsection is a Class A misdemeanor.

Ark. Code Ann. § 7-9-601 (West). Section 7-9-601(c) states:

(b) As used in this section, “paid canvasser” means a person who is paid or with whom there is an agreement to pay money or anything of value before or after a signature on an initiative or referendum petition is solicited in exchange for soliciting a signature on a petition.

Ark. Code Ann. § 7-9-601 (West).