Arkansas Cases September 30, 2022: Libertarian Party of Ark. v. Thurston
[…] No. 76, at 28-29).

In support of his position, Secretary Thurston also offers Peyton Murphy's testimony that setting the preferential primary in the March before a General Election would allow Arkansas to participate in “Super Tuesday.” However, under Arkansas law governing the certification of new

72

political parties, “[a] new political party formed by the petition process shall nominate candidates by convention for the first general election after certification.” Ark. Code Ann. § 7-7-205(c)(2)(A). Additionally, “[i]f the new party maintains party status by obtaining three percent (3%) of the total votes cast for the office of Governor or nominees for presidential electors at the first general election after certification, the new political party shall nominate candidates in the party primary as set forth in § 7-7-101 et seq.” Ark. Code Ann. § 7-7-205(c)(4). Accordingly, this explanation is a non sequitur since new political parties that qualify for the ballot by collecting signatures nominate their candidates by convention, rather than by participation in the preferential primary election.