Arkansas Cases September 30, 2022: Libertarian Party of Ark. v. Thurston
[…] Thus, it is not clear to the Court why a change in the primary calendar should affect new political parties that qualify for the ballot by collecting signatures and that do not participate in primaries.

While the State of Arkansas did not raise the issue, Arkansas law does provide that a nominating convention for a party formed by the petition process “shall be held no later than 12:00 noon on the date of the preferential primary election.” Ark. Code Ann. § 7-7-205(c)(2)(B)(i). Furthermore, Arkansas law provides that “[c]ertificates of nomination [for candidates seeking the nomination of a new political party] shall be filed with the Secretary of State or the county clerk no later than 12:00 noon on the date of the preferential primary election.” Id . § 7-7-205(c)(2)(B)(ii). Additionally, “[a] candidate to be nominated by convention shall file a political practices pledge . . . during the party filing period.” Id . at § 7-7-205(c)(3). It is possible, therefore, that the State of Arkansas could have argued that the State has an interest in setting the deadline for filing new political party petitions 60 days in advance of the party filing period so that a newly

73