Arkansas Cases September 30, 2022: Libertarian Party of Ark. v. Thurston
[…] Ark. Code Ann. § 7-1-101(27)(C). The parties disagree on whether this indicates that both major parties retain across-the-board access based on that retention requirement, given the challenged statute, and disagree on whether this allegation is immaterial (Dkt. No. 75, ¶ 63).

20

64. Groups that fail to win three percent of the vote (or that are seeking ballot access for the first time) may also obtain across-the-board access by meeting the “petition requirements for new political parties.” Ark. Code Ann. § 7-7-205. To do so, groups must demonstrate a modicum of support by collecting “signatures of registered voters in an amount that equals or exceeds three percent (3%) of the total votes cast for the Office of Governor.” Ark. Code Ann. § 7-7-205(a)(2). Having satisfied that modicum-of-support requirement, a group may nominate candidates for every partisan office. Ark. Code Ann. § 7-7-102(b).