Arkansas Cases September 30, 2022: Libertarian Party of Ark. v. Thurston
[…] No. 22, ¶¶ 3-4).
c. The next General Election and non-partisan runoff election in Arkansas will be held on November 3, 2020 (Dkt. No. 22, ¶ 5).
d. Pursuant to Arkansas Code Annotated § 7-7-205(a)(6), the current petition signature deadline for political party recognition in Arkansas is September 5, 2019, which is 60 days before the party filing period (Dkt. No. 22, ¶ 6).

94. The laws governing the certification requirements for new political parties are found at Arkansas Code Annotated § 7-7-205, which was amended by Act 164, effective February 18, 2019. Per Act 164, any group wishing to form a new political party must file a petition with the Arkansas Secretary of State containing “the signatures of registered voters in an amount that equals or exceeds three percent (3%) of the total votes cast for the Office of Governor in the immediately preceding general election for Governor.” 2019 Ark. Acts 164, § 2; Ark. Code Ann. § 7-7-205(a)(2). In this Order, the Court refers to this as the “three percent requirement.”

26

95. To be placed on the ballot with a party label, a political party must be certified by the Arkansas Secretary of State. See Ark.