Arkansas Cases June 24, 2024: New View Gifts & Accessories v. City of Pocahontas
[…] “A claim has facial plausibility when the plaintiff pleads factual content that allows the court to draw the reasonable inference that the defendant is liable for the misconduct alleged.” The Court must find “enough factual matter (taken as true) to suggest” that “discovery will reveal evidence” of the elements of the claim. The evaluation prompted by a 12(b)(6) motion requires the court to construe the complaint in the light most favorable to the plaintiff and to accept as true the factual allegations of the complaint.

III. DISCUSSION

Arkansas Code Annotated § 14-54-302 set out a city's authority regarding the purchase and leasing of property. Specific to the issues in this case, it reads:

(b) The execution of all contracts and conveyances and lease contracts shall be performed by the mayor and city clerk or recorder, when authorized by a resolution in writing and approved by a majority vote of the governing body of the municipality present and participating.

Ignoring this law, Plaintiff asserts that the September 28 minutes “confirmed the affirmative vote and satisfied any writing requirement under Arkansas law. The City's mayor and clerk were authorized to enter into a lease and proceeded accordingly.” No “resolution in

3