Arkansas Cases October 02, 2024: Parker v. City of Little Rock
[…] Parker further claims he was subsequently terminated without a fair opportunity to "defend, enforce, and protect his right to continued employment."

Arkansas law requires that "[n]o civil service employee shall be discharged, reduced in rank or compensation, or suspended for three (3) or more days without being notified in writing of the discharge, reduction in rank or compensation, or the suspension for three (3) or more days and its cause." Ark. Code Ann. § 14-51-308(a)(1) (Repl. 2013). Section 14-51-308(b) provides for the right to a trial before the Commission "[w]ithin ten (10) days after the notice in writing is served upon the officer . . . the person may request a trial before the board of civil service commissioners on the charges alleged as the grounds for discharge . . . ." Ark. Code Ann. § 14-51-308(b)(1). The Eighth Circuit Court of Appeals has held that

10