Arkansas Advisory Opinions February 20, 2024: AGO 2024-028
[…] does not include.[h|emp-derived cannabidiol" that contains no more than .3% delta-9 THC on a dry-weight basis”), 2-15-503 (defining “industrial hemp” as the “plant Cannabis sativa and any part of the plant, including the seeds of the plant and all derivatives, extracts, cannabinoids, isomers, acids, salts, and salts of isomers, whether growing or not, with a total delta-9 tetrahydrocannabinol concentration of no more than three-tenths of one percent (0.3%) of the hemp-derived cannabadiol on a dry weight basis, unless specifically controlled under the Uniform Controlled Substances Act, § 5-64-101 et seq. ”).

See A.C.A. § 7-9-107(d)(1) (authorizing the Attorney General to "substitute and certify a more suitable and correct ballot title and popular name for each amendment or act").

Bailey , 318 Ark. at 285, 884 S.W.2d at 942.

This grammatical change also accurately matches the measure's text, which uses the phrase "expiration date."

E.g. , Ark. Att'y Gen. Ops. 2023-038, 2007-160, 2005-212, 2000-137.

---------