California Cases March 01, 2019: People v. Hill
[…] ( Wende , supra , 25 Cal.3d 436.) The opening brief also includes the declaration of counsel indicating Hill was advised he could file his own brief with this court. By letter on November 8, 2018, we invited Hill to submit additional briefing. To date, he has not done so.

After independent review of the record, we conclude there are no reasonably arguable legal or factual issues.

DISPOSITION

The judgment is affirmed.

--------

Footnotes:

Before Detjen, Acting P.J., Meehan, J. and Smith, J.

All statutory references are to the Penal Code.

Section 2962, subdivision (a)(1) creates as a condition of parole that a prisoner may be committed to a state mental hospital if the prisoner has "a severe mental disorder that is not in remission or that cannot be kept in remission without treatment."

--------