California Cases March 29, 2019: People v. Preader
[…] "Though section 484, subdivision (a), says 'for the purposes of this section,' section 484 is a definitional section. It sets the ground rules for how theft crimes are adjudicated—for example, how various terms are defined, how value must be calculated, and how certain evidentiary presumptions operate. . . . [C]ourts have long required section 484's 'reasonable and fair market value' test to be used for theft crimes that contained a value threshold, such as violations of section 487, subdivision (a). [Citations.]" ( People v . Romanowski (2017) 2 Cal.5th 903, 914 ( Romanowski ).)

Section 487, subdivision (a), generally provides that "[g]rand theft is theft committed" under current law "[w]hen the money, labor, or real or personal property taken is of a value exceeding nine hundred fifty dollars ($950) . . . ." (See 490.2, subd. (a) [defining petty theft] .) "Courts must use section 484's 'reasonable and fair

Page 8

market value' test when applying section 490.2's value threshold for theft crimes." ( Romanowski , supra , 2 Cal.5th at p. 914.)