California Cases April 09, 2019: People v. Johnson
[…] I. Challenge to Felony Conviction is Cognizable

Johnson pled no contest to a violation of section 4573.8, unauthorized possession of drugs or alcoholic beverages in prison. Section 4573.8 provides that any person who knowingly has in his or her possession in a prison, jail, or other enumerated facility, drugs or alcoholic beverages without being authorized to possess the same by rules of the Department of Corrections or by the person in charge of the facility, is guilty of a felony. Section 4573.8 also provides that the prohibitions and sanctions set forth in this section "shall be clearly and prominently posted outside of, and at the entrance to, the grounds of all detention facilities."

The People contend Johnson's equal protection argument, specifically that the offense to which he pled should be treated as a misdemeanor, is not cognizable on appeal.

Effect of No Contest Plea