California Cases April 16, 2019: Armstrong-Temple v. City of Berkeley
[…] Felarca v . Birgeneau , 891 F.3d 809, 817 (9th Cir. 2018). In this case, no weapons or batons or chokeholds were used. No one was punched.

A. Plaintiff Lot.

Lot argues that Officer Tinney used excessive force in arresting her. While some factual disputes remain regarding Lot's arrest, none are material. Lot admits that she wrapped her arms around her son's waist as the officers approached to arrest him. She further concedes that Officer Tinney had probable cause to arrest her for violating Section 148 of the California Penal Code, which makes it a misdemeanor to "willfully resist[], delay[], or obstruct[] any . . . peace officer . . . in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his or her office or employment." To prevent Lot's further interference in the arrest of Higgs, Officer Tinney performed a takedown by grabbing the hood of her sweatshirt and some of her hair and pulling her away from the officers, causing Lot and Officer Tinney to stumble to the ground.