California Cases August 30, 2019: People v. Hinkle
[…] DISCUSSION

I. The Trial Court Did Not Err By Denying Hinkle Probation

Hinkle first contends that the trial court violated section 1170.9 by denying her probation and the opportunity to participate in Veteran's Treatment Court.

Page 10

A. Legal Principles

Section 1170.9, subdivision (a) provides that when a person convicted of a criminal offense alleges that she committed the offense "as a result of sexual trauma, traumatic brain injury, post-traumatic stress disorder, substance abuse, or mental health problems stemming from service in the United States military, the court shall, prior to sentencing, make a determination as to whether the defendant was, or currently is, a member of the United States military and whether the defendant may be suffering from sexual trauma, traumatic brain injury, post-traumatic stress disorder, substance abuse, or mental health problems as a result of his or her service."