California Cases September 30, 2019: People v. Silva
[…] ( People v . Page (2017) 3 Cal.5th 1175, 1179 ( Page ).)

Proposition 47 also added a new crime of shoplifting (§ 459.5), which is defined as "(a) . . . entering a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny while that establishment is open during regular business hours, where the value of the property that is taken or intended to be taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950). . . . [¶] (b) Any act of shoplifting . . . shall be charged as shoplifting. No person who is charged with shoplifting may also be charged with burglary or theft of the same property." (§ 459.5.)

Section 487, subdivision (a) defines grand theft as when "personal property taken of a value exceeding nine hundred fifty dollars ($950)." (§ 487, subd. (a).) Further, "a person serving a sentence for grand theft under Penal Code section 487 or another statute expressly defining a form of grand theft . . . is clearly eligible for resentencing under

Page 5