California Cases October 09, 2019: People v. Vonich
[…] Further, although some of Vonich's reasons for his dissatisfaction with defense counsel came to light in the moving papers and at the hearing for his motion to withdraw plea, there could have been other reasons as well. Additionally, because the reasons for his dissatisfaction with Price were presented to the court in the context of a motion to withdraw plea, the court applied the clear and convincing evidence standard instead of the less stringent preponderance of the evidence standard. (Evid. Code, § 115 ["Except as otherwise provided by law, the burden of proof requires proof by a preponderance of the evidence."].) And, although Vonich made a colorable claim that defense counsel misadvised him that he was good a candidate for drug court, the court did not question Price to determine the veracity of that allegation.