California Cases December 27, 2019: Santa Cruz Cnty. Human Servs. Dep't v. M.C. (In re A.C.)
[…] (§ 361.5, subd. (a)(1)(A).) For a child under three years of age at the time of removal, services are provided for a period of six months from the dispositional hearing but no longer than 12 months after the child entered foster care. (§ 361.5, subd. (a)(1)(B).) These time limitations under section 361.5, subdivisions (a)(1)(A) and (a)(1)(B) notwithstanding, the juvenile court may extend the time of services up 18 months after the child's removal, if it is shown that the permanent plan is that the child will be "safely maintained in the home" (§ 361.5, subd. (a)(3)(A), and the court finds it reasonably probable "that the child will be returned to the physical custody of his or her parent or guardian within the extended time period or that reasonable services have not been provided to the parent or guardian" ( ibid .).

Reunification services are very significant, but parents have no absolute right to receive them. As explained by one court: "The importance of reunification services in the dependency system cannot be gainsaid. The law favors reunification whenever possible.