California Cases January 21, 2020: Montoya v. Kinney
[…] The court may fix the compensation for these services, if any, rendered by any person appointed under this section, in addition to any service as a witness, at the amount as seems reasonable to the court. . . ." (Evid. Code, § 730.)

"In practice, courts rarely use this power in civil cases." (Wegner, et al., Cal. Practice Guide: Civil Trials & Evidence (The Rutter Group 2019) ¶ 8:722, p. 8C-127.)

Government Code section 68634 is lengthy and "applies to the processing and determination of fee waiver applications in the trial courts." ( Id ., subd. (a).)

Rule 3.52 is also lengthy and sets forth "[t]he procedure for determining an application [for a fee waiver] . . . . [¶] . . . as required by Government Code section[] 68634[.]" (Rule 3.52(1).)