California Cases February 19, 2020: Loera v. California
[…] The Jackson standard "must be applied with explicit reference to the substantive elements of the criminal offense as defined by state law." Jackson , 443 U.S. at 324 n.16. In performing a Jackson analysis, a jury's credibility determinations are "entitled to near-total deference." Bruce v. Terhune , 376 F.3d 950, 957 (9th Cir. 2004). When the factual record supports conflicting inferences, the federal court must presume that the trier of fact resolved the conflicts in favor of the prosecution, and must defer to that resolution. Jackson , 443 U.S. at 326.

2. Analysis

California Penal Code section 288(a) provides as follows:

Except as provided in subdivision (i), a person who willfully and lewdly commits any lewd or lascivious act, including any of the acts constituting other crimes provided for in Part 1, upon or with the body, or any part or member thereof, of a child who is under the age of 14 years, with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust, passions, or sexual desires of that person or the child, is guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for three, six, or eight years.

The sole issue here surrounds the evidence pertaining to the element requiring proof beyond a reasonable doubt that the victim was "under the age of 14 years" at the time of the last

Page 12

incident.