California Cases February 25, 2020: People v. Tate
[…] [Citations.]' Thereafter, it is for the jury to credit such opinion or reject it."].) Substantial evidence supported the possession-for-sale conviction.

III. The drug-related prior conviction enhancements must be stricken on remand

At the time defendant was charged, convicted, and sentenced, Health and Safety Code section 11370.2, subdivision (c), provided:

"Any person convicted of a violation of, or of a conspiracy to violate, [Health and Safety Code] Section 11378 or 11379 with respect to any substance containing a controlled substance specified in paragraph (1) or (2) of subdivision (d) of [Health and Safety Code] Section 11055 shall receive, in addition to any other punishment authorized by law, including Section 667.5 of the Penal Code, a full, separate, and consecutive three-year term for each prior felony conviction of, or for each prior felony conviction of conspiracy to violate, [Health and Safety Code] Section 11351, 11351.5, 11352, 11378, 11378.5, 11379, 11379.5, 11379.6, 11380, 11380.5, or 11383, whether or not the prior conviction resulted in a term of imprisonment."

Page 18

After defendant was sentenced, but while his case was still pending on appeal, the Legislature enacted Senate Bill No. 180 (Stats. 2017, ch. 677, § 1). As of January 1, 2018, Health and Safety Code section 11370.2, subdivision (c), provides:

"Any person convicted of a violation of, or of a conspiracy to violate, [Health and Safety Code] Section 11378 or 11379 with respect to any substance containing a controlled substance specified in paragraph (1) or (2) of subdivision (d) of [Health and Safety Code] Section 11055 shall receive, in addition to any other punishment authorized by law, including Section 667.5 of the Penal Code, a full, separate, and consecutive three-year term for each prior felony conviction of, or for each prior felony conviction of conspiracy to violate, [Health and Safety Code] Section 11380, whether or not the prior conviction resulted in a term of imprisonment."

None of defendant's three drug-related prior convictions were in connection with a violation of Health and Safety Code section 11380. (See ante , fn. 2.)

Defendant asserts Senate Bill No. 180 applies retroactively to the case and a remand for resentencing is proper.