California Cases April 01, 2020: L.A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. P.P. (In re A.P.)
[…] In August 2018, Father was convicted of willful child cruelty, based on his conduct on February 3, 2018, and he was sentenced to 48 months of probation.

A.P. had mistakenly given Father the wrong start time for his basketball game; Father believed, however, that A.P. had deliberately lied to him.

On June 8, 2019, the juvenile court issued a three-year permanent restraining order, prohibiting Father from contacting the mother and the children with the exception of contact in connection with any court-ordered visits.

Father did not appeal the jurisdiction or disposition orders.

Section 364 provides in pertinent part: "Every hearing in which an order is made placing a child under the supervision of the juvenile court pursuant to Section 300 and in which the child is not removed from the physical custody of his or her parent or guardian shall be continued to a specific future date not to exceed six months after the date of the original dispositional hearing. . . . [¶] . . . [¶] . . . After hearing any evidence presented by the social worker, the parent, the guardian, or the child, the court shall determine whether continued supervision is necessary. The court shall terminate its jurisdiction unless the social worker or his or her department establishes by a preponderance of evidence that the conditions still exist which would justify initial assumption of jurisdiction under Section 300, or that those conditions are likely to exist if supervision is withdrawn." (§ 364, subds. (a) & (c).)

--------