California Cases May 08, 2020: People v. O.M. (In re O.M.)
[…] The People concede there was no evidence presented at the jurisdiction hearing to establish the value of the backpack and its contents as required for a conviction, or adjudication, for felony grand theft. Accordingly, O.M.'s felony grand theft conviction must be reduced to a misdemeanor. (See People v . Navarro (2007) 40 Cal.4th 668, 678.)

II. Status of Assault Conviction

O.M. argues that the juvenile court was required to designate the assault conviction as either a felony or misdemeanor, pursuant to Welfare and Institutions Code section 702, but failed to do so. Section 702 of the Welfare and Institutions Code provides in part:

Page 5

"If the minor is found to have committed an offense which would in the case of an adult be punishable alternatively as a felony or a misdemeanor, the court shall declare the offense to be a misdemeanor or felony."

The statute is obligatory; it requires the court to make an affirmative declaration, on the record, whether the offense is a felony or a misdemeanor. ( In re Manzy W . (1997) 14 Cal.4th 1199, 1204 ( Manzy W .); In re Jorge Q . (1997) 54 Cal.App.4th 223, 238.)