California Cases May 19, 2020: Macias v. Fasail
[…] ECF No. 32. On April 30, 2020, Plaintiff filed the instant motion to serve Defendants Fasail and Chau by publication. ECF No. 33 ("Mot.").

II. DISCUSSION

Service of a complaint in federal court is governed by Federal Rule of Civil Procedure ("Rule") 4. Rule 4(e)(1) allows for service "following state law for serving a summons in an action brought in courts of general jurisdiction in the state where the district court is located or where service is made."

California Code of Civil Procedure § 415.50 provides that "[a] summons may be served by publication if upon affidavit it appears to the satisfaction of the court in which the action is pending that the party to be served cannot with reasonable diligence be served in another manner specified in this article and that," as relevant here, "[a] cause of action exists against the party." Thus, if the requirements of § 415.50 are met in this case, Plaintiff may use the method of service described by § 415.50 under Rule 4(e)(1).

The second requirement, that "[a] cause of action exists against the party," Cal. Civ.