California Cases May 19, 2020: Macias v. Fasail
[…] Hernandez v . City of San Jose , 2016 WL 6582048, at *2 (N.D. Cal. Nov. 7, 2016). In Hernandez , a process server made four attempts to serve a defendant at two different addresses—far fewer than what Plaintiff's process servers attempted in the instant case. See id .

Accordingly, Plaintiff's declaration and exhibits demonstrate that Plaintiff had made a "thorough but unsuccessful search for the defendant." Judicial Council Comment to Cal. Civ. Pro. Code § 415.50. This is enough to meet the requirements of § 415.50.

As a result, because Plaintiff has satisfied the requirements of § 415.50, Plaintiff is entitled to effectuate service by publication "in a named newspaper, published in this state, that is most likely to give actual notice to the party to be served." Cal. Civ. Pro. Code. § 4150.50(b). The addresses that Plaintiff obtained for Fasail and Chau were almost exclusively in Oakland, with one address in San Leandro. ECF No. 33-1 ¶ 8. Therefore, the newspaper that is most likely to give actual notice to Fasail and Chau is a newspaper in Oakland.