California Cases June 02, 2020: Kern Cnty. Dep't of Human Servs. v. L.S. (In re D.S.)
[…] Mother asserts there was good cause to continue the hearing because the Department's delay in commencing the ICPC was inexcusable, and the baby was in a stable placement and would have suffered no detriment as the result of a short delay. Mother further asserts the juvenile court's denial was based on erroneous information and a lack of evidence. Mother asserts remand is required for the juvenile court to conduct a relative placement hearing.

Relative Placement Preference

Section 361.3, often referred to as the relative placement preference, provides in relevant part, "In any case in which a child is removed from the physical custody of his or her parents pursuant to Section 361, preferential consideration shall be given to a request by a relative of the child for placement of the child with the relative ...." (§ 361.3, subd. (a).) " 'Preferential consideration' means that the relative seeking placement shall be the first placement to be considered and investigated." (§ 361.3, subd. (c)(1).)

Page 18