California Cases June 16, 2020: People v. Sherwood
[…] Sherwood filed a timely notice of appeal.

II
ANALYSIS

The California Constitution protects the power of voters to act through the initiative process by limiting the Legislature's power to amend voter-approved statutes.

Page 11

(Cal. Const., art. II, § 10, subd. (c); Kelly , supra , 47 Cal.4th at p. 1025.) The Legislature may amend or repeal an initiative statute only with approval from the electorate, which approval may come in the form of a direction contained in the initiative itself. "The Legislature may amend or repeal an initiative statute by another statute that becomes effective only when approved by the electors unless the initiative statute permits amendment or repeal without the electors' approval." (Cal. Const., art. II, § 10, subd. (c).)

Proposition 7 didn't include a provision allowing the Legislature to amend its provisions. Section 30 of Proposition 115 permits such amendments without voter approval, but only if approved by a two-thirds vote in each house of the Legislature.