California Cases June 30, 2020: People v. Bolton
[…] (§ 1026.2, subds. (d), (j).)

2. Section 1600 et seq.

Section 1600 states that any person committed to a state hospital "may be placed on outpatient status from that commitment subject to the procedures of this title." Section 1601, subdivision (a) identifies certain categories of persons who are required to spend at least 180 days in the state hospital or other treatment facility before becoming eligible for outpatient treatment: "any person charged with and found incompetent on a charge of, convicted of, or found not guilty by reason of insanity of" specified violent offenses or "any felony involving death, great bodily injury, or an act which poses a serious threat of bodily harm to another person." Section 1601, subdivision (b) provides that any person "charged with, and found incompetent on a charge of, or convicted of, any misdemeanor or any felony other than those described in subdivision (a)" may be placed in outpatient treatment "prior to actual confinement in a state hospital or other treatment facility under the provisions of law specified in Section 1600."