California Cases June 30, 2020: People v. Bolton
[…] (§ 1604, subd. (a).) Within 30 days the community program director must submit a report "regarding the defendant's eligibility for outpatient status" and "the recommended plan for outpatient supervision and treatment." (§ 1604, subd. (b).) After conducting a hearing, "[t]he court shall . . . either approve or disapprove the recommendation for outpatient status." (§ 1604, subd. (d).)

There are two statutory bases for revoking an individual's outpatient status. Under section 1608, the director of an outpatient program can file a petition: "If at any time during the outpatient period, the outpatient treatment supervisor is of the opinion [the defendant] requires extended inpatient treatment or refuses to accept further outpatient treatment and supervision, the . . . director shall notify the superior court . . . by means of a written request for revocation of outpatient status." (§ 1608.) After receiving such a request, the court must "hold a hearing and shall either approve or disapprove the request for revocation of outpatient status." ( Ibid .)