California Cases July 21, 2020: People v. Lopez
[…] To the contrary, the factual basis for the plea was referenced as the police report. According to the probation report, the police reports contained the victim's statements, which provided an adequate factual basis for the plea. We conclude the trial court did not abuse its discretion by denying appellant's motion.

Appellant claims on appeal that because he provided initial counsel with the motion and attachments, initial counsel's declining to provide a declaration should be considered an "adoptive admission" under Evidence Code section 1221. Evidence Code section 1221 reads: "Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption or his belief in its truth." Appellant contends this "adoptive admission" constitutes good cause for appellant being allowed to withdraw his plea, and independently corroborated appellant's declaration.