California Cases September 14, 2020: L.A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. E.S. (In re N.H.)
[…] The focus of the statute is on averting harm to the child. [Citation.]' [Citations.]" ( In re Miguel C . (2011) 198 Cal.App.4th 965, 969.) "The court may consider a parent's past conduct as well as present circumstances. [Citation.]" ( In re N . M ., supra , 197 Cal.App.4th at p. 170.)

"[C]ourts have recognized that less drastic alternatives to removal may be available in a given case including returning a minor to parental custody under stringent conditions of supervision by the agency such as unannounced visits. [Citations.]" ( In re Hailey T . (2012) 212 Cal.App.4th 139, 148.) Section 361, subdivision (d) requires the court to decide "'whether reasonable efforts were

Page 11

made to prevent or to eliminate the need for removal of the minor from his or her home[.]'" ( In re Ashly F . (2014) 225 Cal.App.4th 803, 810.) To aid the court in determining whether "reasonable efforts" exist for protecting the children short of removal from their home, the California Rules of Court require DCFS to submit a social study which "must include" among other things,