California Cases September 14, 2020: L.A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. E.S. (In re N.H.)
[…] The court maintained monitored visitation, with DCFS given discretion to liberalize.

Page 6

DISCUSSION

I. JURISDICTIONAL FINDINGS.

Mother argues insufficient evidence supports the jurisdictional findings. She contends there was no longer any risk to the children because both children were receiving services, including therapy, and there was no longer any food insecurity in the home. We disagree.

A juvenile court may exert dependency jurisdiction under section 300, subdivision (b)(1) if, among other things, "there is a substantial risk that [a] child will suffer[ ] serious physical harm or illness[ ] as a result of . . . the inability of [the] parent . . . to provide regular care for the child due to the parent's or guardian's mental illness . . . or substance abuse." (§ 300, subd. (b)(1).)