California Cases September 14, 2020: L.A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. E.S. (In re N.H.)
[…] We disagree.

A disposition order granting reunification services must provide for visitation between a child and parent "as frequent as possible, consistent with the well-being of the child." (§ 362.1, subd. (a)(1)(A).) "Visitation between a dependent child and his or her parents is an essential component of a reunification plan . . . ." ( In re T . M . (2016) 4 Cal.App.5th 1214, 1218.) Section 362.1, subdivision (a) explains visitation is important "[i]n order to maintain ties between the parent . . . and the child, and to provide information relevant to deciding if, and when, to return a child to the custody of his or her parent[.]" However, section 362.1 mandates "[n]o visitation order shall jeopardize the safety of the child." (§ 362.1, subd. (a)(1)(B).)