California Cases June 25, 2020: Regents of the Univ. of Cal. v. Pub. Emp't Relations Bd.
[…] 1. Section 3562

" ‘ "The fundamental rule of statutory construction is that the court should ascertain the intent of the Legislature so as to effectuate the purpose of the law. [Citations.]" ’ [Citation.] In determining such intent, the court turns first to the words of the statute. [Citation.] ‘[W]here ... the language is clear, there can be no room for interpretation.’ " ( Regents of University of California v. Public Employment Relations Bd. , supra , 41 Cal.3d at p. 607, 224 Cal.Rptr. 631, 715 P.2d 590.)

Section 3562, subdivision (o) defines " ‘Professional employee’ " as "(1) Any employee engaged in work: (A) predominantly intellectual and varied in character as opposed to routine mental, manual, mechanical, or physical work; (B) involving the consistent exercise of discretion and judgment in its performance; (C) of a character so that the output produced or the result accomplished cannot be standardized in relation to a given period of time; and (D)

[264 Cal.Rptr.3d 842]

requiring knowledge of an advanced type in a field of science or learning customarily acquired by a prolonged course of specialized intellectual instruction and study in an institution of higher learning or a hospital, as distinguished from a general academic education or from an apprenticeship or from training in the performance of routine mental, manual, or physical processes. [¶] (2) Any employee who: (A) has completed the courses of specialized intellectual instruction and study described in subparagraph (D) of paragraph (1), and (B) is performing related work under the supervision of a professional person to qualify himself or herself to become a professional employee as defined in paragraph (1)."