California Cases April 08, 2020: BNSF Ry. Co. v. Alameda Cnty.
[…] Oklahoma Tax Comm'n , 481 U.S. 454, 457, 107 S.Ct. 1855, 95 L.Ed.2d 404 (1987). This was, in part, because railroads "are easy prey for State and local tax assessors," as they are "nonvoting, often nonresident, targets for local taxation" that cannot easily remove themselves from the locality. W. Air Lines, Inc. v. Board of Equalization of State of S.D. , 480 U.S. 123, 131, 107 S.Ct. 1038, 94 L.Ed.2d 112 (1987). Congress declared that state and local taxation schemes that discriminate against rail carriers "unreasonably burden and discriminate against interstate commerce." 49 U.S.C. § 11501(b). As relevant here, Section 11501(b)(3) bans discriminatory tax rates, and provides that state and local governments may not "levy or collect an ad valorem tax on rail transportation property at a tax rate that exceeds the tax rate applicable to commercial and industrial property in the same assessment jurisdiction." Id.

B. California Property Taxation

California's system of taxation is, in a word, complicated. California law imposes an ad valorem ( i.e. , value-based) property tax on all property in the State, unless exempt, in proportion to its assessed value. Cal. Const. Art.