California Cases April 08, 2020: BNSF Ry. Co. v. Alameda Cnty.
[…] Defendants counter that the relevant assessment jurisdiction is the area of the entire State of California that contains the unitary property, and the tax rate applied to the railroad must be compared to the tax rate applied to other commercial and industrial property that is assessed as unitary property. Counties' Opp. at 19. Defendants further contend that, under Article XIII, Section 19 of the California Constitution, the assessment jurisdiction of the State includes the following types of property: "(1) pipelines, flumes, canals, ditches, and aqueducts lying within 2 or more counties and (2) property, except franchises, owned or used by regulated railway, telegraph, or telephone companies, car companies operating on railways in the State, and companies transmitting or selling gas or electricity." Id. at 20.

Defendants, in theory, are contending that Section 100 (applicable to Plaintiff) does not differentiate in the way tax rates are applied among these commercial and industrial properties, because these nonrailroad companies do not have a different rate than Plaintiff.