California Cases April 08, 2020: BNSF Ry. Co. v. Alameda Cnty.
[…] Miller v. Gammie , 335 F.3d 889, 893 (9th Cir. 2003). The Court finds that no intervening authority permits it to disregard the "reasonable cause" standard set out by the Ninth Circuit in Burlington and Trailer Train . Accordingly, the Court applies that standard, and will issue a preliminary injunction if there is reasonable cause to believe that a violation of the 4-R Act has occurred, is occurring, or will occur.

III. ANALYSIS

A. Commercial and Industrial Property

The plain language of Section 11501(b)(3) prohibits levying "an ad valorem property tax on rail transportation property at a tax rate that exceeds the tax rate applicable to commercial and industrial property in the same assessment jurisdiction." Section 11501(a)(2) defines "assessment jurisdiction" as "a geographical area in a State used in determining the

[445 F.Supp.3d 207]

assessed value of property for ad valorem taxation." Section 11501(b)(3) recognizes that "tax-rate variation" is improper taxation of railroad property. Trailer Train , 697 F.2d at 865–66. The relevant section states: