California Cases April 08, 2020: BNSF Ry. Co. v. Alameda Cnty.
[…] Thus, Defendants conclude, because the railroads in California wanted to be taxed pursuant to Section 100(b), and wanted to benefit themselves through reduced administrative burdens provides, this provides sufficient justification for any alleged tax disparity.

Whatever equitable force Defendants' argument might have in a vacuum, the Court finds it to be inconsistent with the relevant language in the statute. Section 11501(b)(3) does not use the word "discriminates." Rather, subsection (b)(3) forbids "[l]evy[ing] or collect[ing] an ad valorem property tax on rail transportation property at a tax rate that exceeds the tax rate applicable to commercial and industrial property in the same assessment jurisdiction." 49 U.S.C. § 11501(b)(3). The statute does not require proof of discrimination, because Congress has already declared in the preface of Section 11501(b) that the imposition of such an ad valorem

[445 F.Supp.3d 211]