California Cases March 23, 2021: People v. Sutton
[…] ( Id . at p. 109.) Johnson is distinguishable. Sutton suffers from pedophilia, which will never be in remission, and has never been released into the community. There is no evidence he can control his pedophilic urges if released. In sum, the trial court properly granted the petition to extend Sutton's MDO commitment.

B. Denial of CONREP

Sutton contends the trial court erred in denying him CONREP because it applied the wrong legal standard and insufficient evidence supported the court's determination CONREP could not safely and effectively control and monitor Sutton. We disagree.

Section 2972, subdivision (d), provides: "A person shall be released on outpatient status if the committing court finds that there is reasonable cause to believe that the committed person can be safely and effectively treated on an outpatient basis." The patient bears the burden of proof to show outpatient treatment would be safe and effective.