California Cases March 30, 2021: Carroll v. Superior Court
[…] This opinion is made final as to this court seven days from the date of filing. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.490(b)(2)(A).) The temporary stay order shall remain in effect until this decision is final.

Page 18

/s/ _________
BAMATTRE-MANOUKIAN, J.

WE CONCUR:

/s/ _________
ELIA, ACTING P.J.

/s/ _________
DANNER, J.

--------

Footnotes:

All further statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise indicated.

Section 1001.9 states:

"(a) Any record filed with the Department of Justice shall indicate the disposition in those cases diverted pursuant to this chapter. Upon successful completion of a diversion program, the arrest upon which the diversion was based shall be deemed to have never occurred and the court may issue an order to seal the records pertaining to the arrest as described in Section 851.92. The divertee may indicate in response to any question concerning his or her prior criminal record that he or she was not arrested or diverted for the offense, except as specified in subdivision (b). A record pertaining to an arrest resulting in successful completion of a diversion program shall not, without the divertee's consent, be used in any way that could result in the denial of any employment, benefit, license, or certificate.