California Cases April 01, 2021: People v. Patella
[…] ( Boykin v . Alabama (1969) 395 U.S. 238, 243.) A defendant's waiver of these rights by guilty or no contest plea must be intelligent and voluntary. ( Id . at pp. 242, 244.) The California Supreme Court has held that California courts must "specifically and expressly enumerate" each of the rights specified in Boykin before accepting a guilty plea, and responses must be elicited from the defendant. ( In re Tahl (1969) 1 Cal.3d 122, 132.) Article I, section 16 of the California Constitution provides "[a] jury may be waived in a criminal case by the consent of both parties expressed in open court by the defendant and the defendant's counsel."