California Cases April 26, 2021: People v. Starr
[…] ( People v . Sanders (2012) 55 Cal.4th 731, 736.)

Section 209.5, subdivision (a) provides that "[a]ny person who, during the commission of a carjacking and in order to

Page 5

facilitate the commission of the carjacking, kidnaps another person who is not a principal in the commission of the carjacking shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole." Thus, by its terms, a defendant cannot violate the statute without committing kidnapping.