California Cases May 05, 2021: People v. Morales
[…] The brief also includes the declaration of appellate counsel indicating that defendant was advised he could file his own brief with this court. By letter on July 29, 2020, we invited defendant to submit additional briefing. To date, he has not done so.

After independent review of the record, we find that no reasonably arguable factual or legal issues exist.

DISPOSITION

The judgment is affirmed.

--------

Footnotes:

Before Franson, Acting P.J., Meehan, J. and De Santos, J.

All further statutory citations are to the Penal Code unless otherwise indicated.

Section 466 states in part: "Every person having upon him or her in his or her possession a picklock, crow, keybit, crowbar, screwdriver, vise grip pliers, water-pump pliers, slidehammer, slim jim, tension bar, lock pick gun, tubular lock pick, bump key, floor-safe door puller, master key, ceramic or porcelain spark plug chips or pieces, or other instrument or tool with intent feloniously to break or enter into any building ... is guilty of a misdemeanor. Any of the structures mentioned in Section 459 shall be deemed to be a building within the meaning of this section."

--------