California Cases June 25, 2021: E.A. v. Superior Court(The People)
[…] (§ 707, subd. (a)(3)(B).) The juvenile court declared on the record its belief it lacked the ability to address this criteria by current case law. At the same time, the court expressed its belief petitioner had the potential to grow and mature and could benefit from services provided in the juvenile system.

For petitioner to remain in the juvenile system, the court would have to exercise its discretion and dismiss the August 3 petition because it involves a violent crime that is not included in the statute permitting a transfer. (See § 733, subd. (c), prohibiting minors from being committed to juvenile court facilities if “the most recent offense alleged in any petition and admitted or found to be true by the court is … described in subdivision (b) of Section 707, ” which incorporates burglary as a violent felony listed under Pen. Code, § 667.5, subd. (c).) The Attorney General agrees, in its informal response, that the August 3 petition was eligible for a dismissal and would have resulted in petitioner remaining eligible for juvenile court services.