California Cases June 24, 2021: Fleeman v. County of Kern
[…] ( See generally Doc. 38 at 11-23.)

A. Second Cause of Action: Wrongful Termination

Fleeman's claim for wrongful termination is based upon both Cal. Lab. Code § 232.5 and Cal. Civ. Code § 52.1, which is also known as the Bane Act. Defendants argue that Fleeman fails to state a cognizable claim under either provision. (Doc. 36 at 2, 14-18.) In addition, Defendants assert that to the extent Fleeman seeks to state his claim under Cal. Lab. Code § 232.5, it is preempted by the National Labor Relations Act. ( Id. at 2, 13-15.)

1. Cal. Lab. Code § 232.5

Fleeman seeks to the defendants liable under Cal. Lab. Code § 232.5(c), which provides that an employer may not “[d]ischarge, formally discipline, or otherwise discriminate against an employee who discloses information about the employer's working conditions.” Defendants contend Fleeman fails to state a cognizable claim because he did not complaint about “working conditions” within the meaning of Section 232.5(c). (Doc. 36 at 15-17.)