California Cases August 09, 2021: Malae v. City of Santa Clara
[…] The Court finds plaintiff adequately pled the first two required elements. However, similar to the Court's analysis in preceding sections, plaintiff must allege a causal link between plaintiff's protected conduct and the alleged adverse employment actions to satisfy the causation element. Accordingly, the Court GRANTS defendants' motion to dismiss and GRANTS plaintiff leave to amend this cause of action.

III. Punitive Damages

Defendants contend, and plaintiff does not dispute, that punitive damages are not available against the City of Santa Clara under § 1983, Title VII or FEHA. See City of Newport v. Fact Concerts, Inc. , 453 U.S. 247, 271 (1981) (§ 1983); Kolstad v. American Dental Ass'n , 527 U.S. 526, 534 (1999) (Title VII); Cal. Gov't Code § 818 (“a public entity is not liable for damages awarded under Section 3294 of the Civil Code [punitive damages] or other damages imposed primarily for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant.”); State Personnel Board v. Fair Employment and Housing Comm'n , 39 Cal.3d 422, 434 (1985) (§ 818 prohibits awards of punitive damages against municipalities in cases involving FEHA claims).