California Cases August 16, 2021: People v. Howell
[…] “That allegation was charged as count 1, which was dismissed after the jury was unable to reach a verdict.”

In his opening brief, appellant states that the low term of five years is appropriate. This request is erroneous because the low term in count 3 is six years for a violation of continuous sexual abuse of a child under the age of 14 years. (§ 288.5, subd. (a).) Appellant correctly requests a low term of six years in his reply brief.

Appellant's counsel represented to the trial court that, according to appellant, his interview for the evaluation pursuant to section 288.1 lasted less than 30 minutes.

In its entirety, section 1202.05, subdivision (a) provides: “(a) Whenever a person is sentenced to the state prison on or after January 1, 1993, for violating Section 261, 264.1, 266c, 285, 286, 287, 288, 288.5, or 289, or former Section 288a, and the victim of one or more of those offenses is a child under the age of 18 years, the court shall prohibit all visitation between the defendant and the child victim. The court's order shall be transmitted to the Department of Corrections, to the parents, adoptive parents, or guardians, or a combination thereof, of the child victim, and to the child victim. If any parent, adoptive parent, or legal guardian of the child victim, or the child victim objects to the court's order, he or she may request a hearing on the matter. Any request for a hearing on the matter filed with the sentencing court shall be referred to the appropriate juvenile court pursuant to Section 362.6 of the Welfare and Institutions Code.”

---------