California Cases September 08, 2021: People v. Marsh
[…] Flightways Manufacturing, Inc. (2000) 23 Cal.4th 754, 774, fn. 5.) Here, the legal effect of the disposition, as defendant concedes, was a conditional affirmance of the judgment should the juvenile court find transfer appropriate. After holding the transfer hearing upon remand, the juvenile court found that transferring defendant to adult criminal court was proper, and, as directed by our disposition, it reinstated the judgment. (§ 1265, subd. (a) [“After the certificate of the judgment has been remitted to the court below, ... all orders necessary to carry the judgment into effect shall be made by the court to which the certificate is remitted”]; People v. Dutra (2006) 145 Cal.App.4th 1359, 1366 [upon issuance of remittitur, “the trial court is revested with jurisdiction of the case, but only to carry out the judgment as ordered by the appellate court, ” italics omitted].)

On remand, the juvenile court did not resentence defendant.