California Cases April 25, 2022: People v. Connell
[…] 36

The trial court's apparent belief it could impose a life-without-parole sentence for second degree murder pursuant to section 190.2, subdivision (a)(3), because the jury found true the multiple-murder special-circumstance allegation was mistaken. A special circumstance finding elevates the punishment only for a conviction of first degree murder. (§ 190.2, subd. (a) ["[t]he penalty for a defendant who is found guilty of murder in the first degree is death or imprisonment in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole if one or more of the following special circumstances has been found . . . true"].) Accordingly, we vacate the sentence imposed on count 2 for the murder of Kim and remand for the trial court to impose a legally correct sentence.

ii. The sentence for count 1 must also be vacated

Although the trial court, with the consent of counsel, arranged the verdict form in a manner that seemed to connect the jury's finding on the multiple-murder special-circumstance allegation to the count charging Connell with Kim's murder-the second charged murder-a section 190.2, subdivision (a)(3), allegation is separate from the individual murder counts and is properly based, in the words of the statute, on whether "[t]he defendant, in this proceeding, has been convicted of more than one offense of murder in the first or second degree." (See, e.g., People v. Anderson (1987) 43 Cal.3d 1104, 1150 ["no matter how many murder charges are tried together, they constitute a single multiple-murder special circumstance"]; see also People v.