California Cases April 25, 2022: People v. Connell
[…] Carbajal (2013) 56 Cal.4th 521, 541 (conc. opn. of Kennard, J.) ["[t]he multiple-

37

victim allegation at issue here also is like our death penalty law's multiple murder allegation in that neither is attached to any particular charged crime"].)

The jury, correctly instructed on the elements of the multiple-murder special circumstance, found it true. Given that finding, because Connell was guilty of the first degree murder of Christopher, the trial court was obligated to sentence him on count 1 to life without the possibility of parole as mandated by section 190.2, subdivision (a).) (See § 1385.1 ["[n]otwithstanding Section 1385 or any other provision of law, a judge shall not strike or dismiss any special circumstance which is . . . found by a jury or court as provided in Sections 190.1 to 190.5, inclusive"]; People v. Mendoza (2011) 52 Cal.4th 1056, 1075-1076 ["once the jury found the lying-in-wait special circumstance to be true, the trial court could not strike or dismiss it pursuant to section 1385"].)